Mariateresa Storino

History of music – CODM/04

Dipartimento: Theory and analysis, composition and conducting

Giorni di lezione: Monday – Tuesday

m.storino@conservatoriorossini.it

Mariateresa Storino

Mariateresa Storino studied Musicology at the University of Bologna and earned a Ph. Degree in Science of Music at the Trento University, where she completed a dissertation on the perception of musical style.

She was rewarded with the prize “Psicologia e musica” (2008) thanks to her PhD thesis and with the “Premio Liszt” (1999) thanks to her degree thesis. After different researches in the field of the psychology of music, she chose the historical musicology as her elected field, with a particular interest towards the work of Liszt and the form of the symphonic poem.

PhD. Storino has done extensive research on the life and music of Franz Liszt: the miscellaneous book Franz Liszt – Jessie Taylor Laussot Hillebrand: un capitolo inedito della storia musicale dell’Ottocento (LIM 2016); the essays Il soggetto o i soggetti? La Dante-Symphonie di Franz Liszt (Università degli Studi di Torino 2018), Il carteggio Liszt – Laussot (LIM 2016), Attorno al Simon Boccanegra: la trascrizione da Verdi nel contesto dell’opera dell’ultimo Liszt (2014), The never-ending story: Jeanne d’Arc au bûcher (Studia Musicologica 2013), New Liszt Letters to Jessie Laussot (Herrmann  2013), Franz Liszt and Augusta Holmès: Portrait of a musical friendship (Vrin 2012), De l’orchestre aux claviers: Die Ideale de Liszt (Analyse musicale 2011), Chère Illustre: Franz Liszt ad Augusta Holmès (Rugginenti 2010), Il Konzertstück di Weber nell’interpretazione lisztiana (Rugginenti 2007). In these essays she studied unknown aspects of Liszt as man and composer. In 2006 she edited the first edition of the unpublished Lisztian autograph for piano Concerto sans orchestre (Rugginenti). In 2009 she published the monograph Franz Liszt. Sonata in si minore, well received by the international critic.

She won different grants to fulfil many researches in the field of the historical musicology (Università degli studi di Pisa, Borsa MIRA – Conseil Régional Rhone-Alpes; Borsa di studio Alpe-Adria -Bayerischen Staatministerium für Unterricht, Kunst, Wissenschaft); she refined her knowledge attending academic masters  (“Musical Cultures in the 1900s”, “Music and the Sacred” at the Tor Vergata University – Roma, “Analisi e Teoria musicale” at the University of Cosenza), annual advanced post-degree courses  (“Communicating with the interactive multimedia board – LIM”, “Communicating in the classroom: dynamics and models” at the University of Florence), professional training courses (“Orchestral Musicians”, “Musical criticism”) and seminars.

She participated in national and international conferences as a lecturer with papers about historical musicology, analysis and psychology of music: “Music and Figurative Arts in the Nineteenth century”, Centro Studi Opera Omnia Boccherini, Lucca 2018; IX EUROMAC, Strasburg 2017; “The Rethinking of Religious Belief in the Making of the Modernity”, Blagoevgrad – Bulgaria 2017; “Nineteenth-Century Programme Music”, Centro Studi Opera Omnia Boccherini – Palazzetto BruZane, Lucca 2016; “Nineteenth-Century Music Criticism”, Centro Studi Opera Omnia Boccherini – Palazzetto BruZane, Lucca 2015; “Music and War in Europe from the Napoleonic Era to WWI”, Centro Studi Opera Omnia Boccherini – Palazzetto BruZane, Lucca 2014; I Congres Avamus, Valencia 2014; 12th Annual Conference of the Society for Musicology in Ireland, Dublino 2014; XXV, XXIII and XX Colloquio di musicologia della SIDM, Bolzano 2018, Como 2016 and Foggia 2013; 9th ICMPC, Bologna 2006; 5th ESCOM, Hannover 2003; 2. Jahrekongresses der Deutschen gesellschaft für Musiktheorie, Monaco 2002; Il Saggiatore Musicale, Bologna 2007 and 2001; etc.. In particular, in 2011, given the anniversary of Franz Liszt bicentenary, she was invited to participate in national and international conferences and her proposed abstracts were selected for international congress (VII EUROMAC 2011, Roma; International Liszt Conference, Utrecht; Colloque International “Franz Liszt et la France”, Dijon; Triple Colloque “Franz Liszt: Miroir d’une société européenne en évolution”, Villecroze; International Liszt Conference “Liszt and the Arts”, Budapest). She was also invited by musical institutions for conferences and stages about the Hungarian composer (Conservatory of Verona, Department of Culture of Florence, Institute of Musical Studies “F. Vittadini” of Pavia, Honorary Consulate of Hungary).

Recent publications are the essays Liszt, Sgambati, Jessie Laussot (Accademia di Santa Cecilia 2018); Le Roi Lear de Shakespeare dans la lecture de Felix Weingartner (Le Paon d’Hera 2017); L’unità della musica oltre il tempo: Ferruccio Busoni (Patron 2017). She has published also essays about the symphonic poems of Augusta Holmès (Solidarity of Peoples and the Idea of Fatherland: The Symphonic Poems by Augusta Holmès, Brepols 2016), the piano works by Marco Enrico Bossi (A un’altra tastiera: il pianoforte di un organista, Clueb 2012), the German instrumental music in Bologna in the second half of the Nineteenth century (Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin: solo nomi?, LIM 2013).

In 2005-2008 she taught in Laboratories of Musical Diffusion, pointed to students of the secondary school and to adults (LADIMUS), for the ‘Casa della Musica’ of Parma. Since 2001 she has been collaborating with the Liszt Institute Foundation – Fondazione Istituto Liszt (Bologna).

In 2017 she participated as a co-curator in organizing the exhibition “Italy through the eyes of Franz Liszt” for the Liszt Museum in Budapest (11 May 2017 – 8 May 2018, http://www.lisztmuseum.hu). In the same year she won the grant “Liszt a Pisa” (University of Pisa) in order to realize a research about the presence of Liszt in Pisa in 1839; the results of the research have been published in the volume Liszt a Pisa. Alle radici del recital pianistico tra suggestioni pittoriche e letterarie (Pisa University Press 2018).

She is teacher of History of music at the Conservatory of Music “G. Rossini” of Pesaro (Italy).

Tutti i docenti*
Tutti i docenti*
Agata Bienkowska
Singing – CODI/23
Monday – Thursday
Agide Brunelli
Clarinet – CODI/09
Monday – Thursday
Alberto Casadei
Cello – CODI/07
Friday – Saturday
Alberto Nones
History of music – CODM/04
Thursday – Friday
Alessandra Giovannini
Flute – CODI/13
Wednesday – Thursday
Alessandro Perini
Composition -CODC/01
Tuesday – Wednesday
Alessandro Tampieri
Viola – CODI/05
Monday – Wednesday
Alessia Obino
Jazz singing – COMJ/12
Wednesday – Thursday
Andrea Castagna
Music ensemble for strings – COMI/05
Monday – Tuesday
Andrea Castagna
Music ensemble for strings – COMI/05
Monday – Tuesday
Andrea Giovanni Agostinelli
Cello – CODI/07
Wednesday – Saturday
Andrea Maccagnan
Trombone – CODI/17
Monday – Tuesday morning
Andrea Maria Mazza
Theory and technique of scenic interpratation – CORS/01
Friday afternoon – Saturday
Andrea Oddone
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Friday – Saturday
Andrea Turini
Piano – CODI/21
Wednesday – Thursday
Angelo Biancamano
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Monday – Thursday
Anna Rita Gaetani
Poetry for music and musical dramaturgy – CODM/07
Monday – Thursday
Antonio Calosci
Violin – CODI/06
Monday – Tuesday
Antonio Rosario Roccia
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Friday – Saturday
Arnaldo Giacomucci
Piano accompaniment – CODI/25
Thursday – Friday
Aurelio Venanzi
Violin – CODI/06
Friday – Saturday
Barbara Panzarella
Chamber music – COMI/03
Friday – Saturday
Bruno Praticò
Singing – CODI/23
Tuesday afternoon – Friday
Carlo Pari
Piano – CODI/21
Tuesday afternoon – Friday
Carmine Emanuele Cella
Music IT – COME/05
Friday – Saturday
Cecilia Angelotti
Piano accompaniment – CODI/25
Friday – Saturday
Cecilia Luzzi
History of music – CODM/04
Friday afternoon – Saturday
Cecilia Nicolò
History of music – CODM/04
Friday – Saturday
Cesare Della Sciucca
Score reading – COTP/02
Friday – Saturday
Cinzia Milani
Guitar – CODI/02
Wednesday – Thursday
Claudio Campadello
Double bass – CODI/04
Tuesday – Wednesday
Claudio Casadei
Cello – CODI/07
Monday – Thursday
Concetta Assenza
Music bibliography and biblioteconomy – CODM/01
Tuesday – Wednesday
Cristiana Francolini
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Tuesday – Friday
Daniele Bianchi
Horn - CODI/10
Wednesday – Saturday
Daniele Brancaleoni
Violin – CODI/06
Wednesday afternoon – Saturday
Daniele Dori
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Wednesday – Thursday
Daniele Gasparini
Harmony theory and analysis – COTP/01
Monday – Tuesday
Daniele Mencarelli
Electric bass guitar – COMJ/01
Monday – Tuesday
Daniele Rossi
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
to be defined
Daniele Rossi
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Thursday – Friday
Danilo Dolciotti
Clarinet – CODI/09
Monday – Thursday
David Monacchi
Elettroacustic – COME/04
Wednesday – Thursday
Davide Felici
Clarinet – CODI/09
Tuesday – Friday
Domenico Cerasani
Lute – COMA/02
Donatella Dorsi
Piano accompaniment – CODI/25
Monday – Tuesday
Donatella Marconi
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Tuesday – Friday
Eddy Serafini
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Tuesday – Wednesday
Elisabetta Lombardi
Vocal chamber music – CODI/24
Tuesday – Thursday
Elisabetta Matacena
Violin – CODI/06
Monday – Friday
Eros Sabbatani
Tuba – CODI/08
Monday – Tuesday
Fabio Grandi
Jazz drums – COMJ/11
Thursday – Friday
Fabrizio Fava
Oboe – CODI/14
Monday – Thursday
Federico Agostinelli
Composition -CODC/01
Thursday – Friday
Federico Mondelci
Saxophone – CODI/15
Wednesday – Thursday
Federico Stassi
Chamber music – COMI/03
Tuesday – Wednesday
Franca Moschini
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Tuesday – Friday morning
Francesca Matacena
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Tuesday – Wednesday
Francesca Menchelli Buttini
History of music – CODM/04
Tuesday – Wednesday
Francesco Finocchiaro
History of music – CODM/04
Thursday – Friday
Francesco Fontana
Cello – CODI/07
Wednesday – Thursday
Fulvio Fiorio
Flute – CODI/13
Friday – Saturday
Gabriele Geminiani
Chamber music – COMI/03
Monday – Tuesday morning
Gabriele Gravagna
Organ practice and gregorian chant – CODI/20
Tuesday – Wednesday
Gabriella Morigi
Singing – CODI/23
Monday – Thursday
Gian Marco Gualandi
Jazz composition – CODC/04
Monday – Saturday
Gianluca Luisi
Piano – CODI/21
Wednesday – Friday
Gian Luca Pasolini
Singing – CODI/23
Thursday – Friday
Gianni Maestrucci
Percussions – CODI/22
Monday – Tuesday
Giovanni La Marca
Viola da gamba – COMA/03
Wednesday – Thursday
Giuditta Longo
Violin – CODI/06
Thursday – Saturday
Giuseppe Ciabocchi
Bassoon – CODI/12
Monday – Thursday
Giuseppina Papaccio
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Friday
Jamiang Maitrideva Santi
Chamber music – COMI/03
Thursday – Friday
Katia Bovo
Harp - CODI/01
Monday – Tuesday – Wednesday
Ladislao Vieni
Chamber music – COMI/03
Monday – Tuesday
Lamberto Lugli
Composition -CODC/01
Tuesday – Thursday
Laura Calamosca
Violin – CODI/06
Wednesday – Friday
Leonardo Cicala
Music informatics – COME/05
Friday – Saturday
Leonardo Ramadori
Percussions – CODI/22
Wednesday – Thursday
Liuba Bucci Sabattini
Piano – CODI/21
Thursday – Saturday
Lorenzo Di Bella
Piano – CODI/21
Monday – Tuesday
Luca Aretini
Violin – CODI/06
Tuesday – Thursday
Luca Cellini
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Tuesday – Friday
Luca Ferrara
Orchestra practice – COMI/02
Wednesday – Thursday afternoon
Luca Rasca
Piano – CODI/21
Monday – Tuesday
Luca Scandali
Organo – CODI/19
Tuesday – Wednesday
Ludovico Bramanti
Piano – CODI/21
Wednesday – Thursday
Luigi Livi
Instrumentation and composition for wind orchestra – CODC/06
Monday – Friday
Manlio Benzi
Orchestra conducting – COID/02
Monday – Friday
Marcella Parziale
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Tuesday – Wednesday
Marco Facchini
Music ensemble for strings – COMI/05
Friday – Saturday
Marco Fratini
Saxophone – CODI/15
Monday – Thursday
Marco Salvaggio
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Monday – Tuesday
Marco Silvi
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Monday – Tuesday
Marco Sollini
Piano – CODI/21
Tuesday – Wednesday
Maria Cristina Capon
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Tuesday – Wednesday
Mariagrazia Molinari
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Tuesday – Wednesday
Mariella Guazzaroni
Piano – CODI/21
Monday – Thursday
Marina Bartoli
Renaissance and baroque Singing – COMA/16
Monday – Tuesday
Mario Totaro
Score reading – COTP/02
Wednesday – Thursday morning
Massimiliano Rocchetta
Jazz piano – COMJ/09
Tuesday – Wednesday
Massimo Berardi
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Monday – Thursday
Matteo Andri
Chamber music – COMI/03
Thursday – Friday
Matteo Maria Salvo
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Tuesday – Wednesday
Matteo Rocchi
Viola – CODI/05
Friday – Saturday
Maurizio Blanco
Harmony theory and analysis – COTP/01
Friday – Saturday
Maurizio Paciariello
Piano – CODI/21
Thursday – Friday
Mauro Bellagamba
Score reading – COTP/02
Friday – Saturday
Mauro Campobasso
Jazz guitar – COMJ/02
Monday – Wednesday
Michele Ginestre
Trombone – CODI/17
Friday – Saturday
Michele Mangani
Music ensemble for wind instruments – COMI/04
Thursday – Friday
Michele Sampaolesi
Piano – CODI/21
Monday – Wednesday
Miranda Aureli
Harpsicord and historical keyboards – COMA/15
Tuesday – Friday
Nicola Casetta
Elettroacoustic composition – COME/02
Monday – Tuesday
Nunzio Randazzo
Harmony theory and analysis – COTP/01
Monday – Thursday
Orazio Cartoceti
Clarinet – CODI/09
Tuesday – Thursday
Paola Mancini
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Wednesday – Friday
Paolo Biondi
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Monday – Thursday
Paolo Boggio
Composition -CODC/01
Friday – Saturday
Paolo Gobbi
Piano accompaniment – CODI/25
Monday – Wednesday
Paolo Mandelli
Oboe – CODI/14
Friday – Saturday
Paolo Vignani
Accordion – CODI/18
Tuesday – Wednesday morning
Pasquale Filosa
Guitar – CODI/02
Friday – Saturday
Pier Luigi Colonna
Composition for teaching – CODD/02
Tuesday afternoon – Wednesday
Pier Luigi Piazzi
Choir conducting and repertoire for teaching – CODD/01
Monday – Tuesday
Pierino Rossi
Harmony theory and analysis – COTP/01
Tuesday – Saturday
Piero Marconi
Vocal and piano score reading for teaching – CODD/05
Tuesday – Wednesday
Pietro Diambrini
Music pedagogy for teaching – CODD/04
Thursday – Friday
Pietro Prosser
Lute – COMA/02
Tuesday – Wednesday
Riccardo Bartoli
Piano score reading and practice – COTP/03
Monday – Thursday
Riccardo Graciotti
History of music – CODM/04
Wednesday – Friday
Riccardo Lorenzetti
Choral practice – COMI/01
Tuesday – Wednesday morning
Roberta De Piccoli
History of music for teaching – CODD/06
to be defined
Roberto Marchionni
Clarinet – CODI/09
Tuesday – Friday
Roberto Noferini
Violin – CODI/06
Tuesday – Thursday
Roberto Pasquini
Flute – CODI/13
Monday – Tuesday
Roberto Renili
Harmony theory and analysis – COTP/01
Wednesday – Friday
Roberto Tascini
Guitar – CODI/02
Monday – Tuesday
Roberto Vetrano
Composition -CODC/01
Monday – Saturday
Rossana Gaggiotti
Singing – CODI/23
Friday – Saturday
Sandro Marrocu
History of music – CODM/04
Friday – Saturday
Serenella Secchiero
Organo – CODI/19
Thursday – Friday
Sergio Bosi
Clarinet – CODI/09
Monday – Thursday
Silvestro Favero
Viola – CODI/05
Thursday – Friday
Silvia Del Zoppo
History of music – CODM/04
Wednesday – Thursday
Silvia Feliciani
English language – CODL/02
Wednesday – Friday
Silvia Vannucci
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Wednesday – Thursday
Stefania Donzelli
Singing – CODI/23
Wednesday – Friday
Stefano Maria Torchio
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Monday – Tuesday
Stefano Scarpa
Music theory, rhythmics and notion – COTP/06
Friday – Saturday
Stefano Venturi
Saxophone – CODI/15
Tuesday – Friday
Susanna Piolanti
Harpsicord and historical keyboards – COMA/15
Monday – Thursday
Vincenzo Piaggesi
Music ensemble for wind instruments – COMI/04
Monday – Wednesday
Vincenzo Presta
Jazz saxophone – COMJ/06
Friday – Saturday
Vincenzo Tribulini
Trumpet – CODI/16
Wednesday – Friday

    partners Conservatorio
    Top